Inc/ex VAT

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

GENERAL

Personal Information is any information from which an individual can be identified. For example, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address may be Personal Information. It is Lighting Clearance Store’s policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Lighting Clearance Store is held securely and processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the UK´s Data Protection Act 1998.

INFORMATION THAT LAKESIDE ENERGY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit, register or order products or services on the website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details, and other personal information. Lighting Clearance Store may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from any messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to Lighting Clearance Store.

LIGHTING CLEARANCE STORE’S USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lighting Clearance Store may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: monitoring and providing website access; sales and billing; maintaining customer databases. In using this website, you consent to such use of your Personal Information.

If you do not wish Lighting Clearance Store to provide you with any details of our goods, services and promotions now or in the future, please notify us at info@lightingclearancestore.co.uk

COOKIES

When you view the website, Lighting Clearance Store may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a “cookie” file, which will enable Lighting Clearance Store to tailor the website to match your interests and preferences. The cookie file is used to store the IP address of your machine and will not contain any data personal to you. Your Internet browser may allow you to erase the cookie file, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the website. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let Lighting Clearance Store know. Please refer to your browser instructions to block cookies. The following website may assist you: www.aboutcookies.org

OBTAINING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can find out what Personal Information Lighting Clearance Store hold about you by writing to us at LEW Ltd – Unit 3, Celtic Place, Athena Drive, Grimsby, DN31 2UE. Lighting Clearance Store are entitled to charge the relevant statutory fee for this service and to request further details from you, if required.

If any of the Personal Information Lighting Clearance Store hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want Lighting Clearance Store to delete any Personal Information or change Lighting Clearance Store´s method of contact with you, please email your request to info@lightingclearancestore.co.uk